Tourist Visa

TOURIST VISA

Tourist Visa is granted to a Sri Lanka National / Foreigner who does not have a residence or Occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is Tourism, Recreation, sight-seeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives. No other activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa.

The Tourist Visa is non – extendable and non-convertible.

All foreign nationals and Sri Lankan dual citizens applying for visa in Sri Lanka are required to fill FAX Reference Form (with black ink) along with the online Visa Application Form.

Documents Required:

For Sri Lankan Nationals

  • Duly completed Visa Application Form.
  • Endorsement of profession in passport is must when there is a provision.
  • Two (02) recent color photographs with white background – 2 inch x 2 inch (Photo on the Passport and Form must tally with applicant’s present appearance).
  • Previous passports (If previous passport is lost please provide the police compliant report).
  • Photocopy of National Identity Card (NIC) or Driving License or Birth Certificate (For Sri Lankans only).
  • No objection letter from either of the parents if a minor is traveling with single parent. If the minor is traveling alone or with relatives, consent letter signed by both the parents is required.
  • Applicants with dual nationality must produce both the passports (along with photocopies) at the time of application.
  • Financial Statements – 6 months Bank Statements OR Sponsor letter whenever applicable.
  • Processing Time: 2 – 3 working days.

For Non-Sri Lankan Nationals

  • Duly completed Visa Application Form.
  • Two (02) recent color photographs – 2 inch x 2 inch (Photo on the Passport and Form must tally with applicant’s present appearance).
  • Photocopies of passport.
  • Current Sri Lanka visa page.
  • FAX Reference form CLICK HERE to download.
  • Travel & Tour Itinerary.
  • Copy of Hotel Booking.
  • Processing Time: For Non- Sri Lanka national’s visa is normally issued on the 6th working day.

Please Note:

  • Duration of visa will be decided on a case-to-case basis.
  • This is not intended to be a complete list of documents that may be needed. High Commission reserves the right to seek additional documents post submission of application.
  • The Passport should have a minimum validity of 6 months on the date of application with at least two blank pages.
  • Tampered or damaged passports are not accepted.
  • Some individual cases may require more time for processing.
  • Applicants may have to attend an Interview at “The High Commission of India” / “Post” if required.
  • High Commission of India reserves the right to refuse visa without assigning reasons and without refund of fee.